Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 08/07/2019

 

Street Lark, LLC (“Street Lark”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of those we interact with (“Users” or “You” or “Your”) through electronic communication, and we comply with the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) herein.  This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you, including the information of all individuals included on your purchase order.  It also describes our practices for collecting, maintaining, using, protecting, and disclosing this information.  Additionally, this Policy describes your choices about such practices. This Policy is in addition to any other contracts and policies adopted by Street Lark. 

 

This Policy applies to any information we collect through www.streetlark.com (our “Site”), text, email, surveys, apps, social media pages, photography, and other electronic communications or services between you and Street Lark (“Services”) in order to provide you with information regarding, or a process to book, our itineraries and experiences (“Booking”). This Policy does not apply to any information you submit to any third party, including through any application or content that may be accessible from, or link to, our Site and Services. 

 

By interacting with Street Lark’s Site and Services, you are agreeing to this Policy. You warrant and represent that you are at least 18 years of age to use our Site and legally able to enter into contractual relationships. If you do not meet these requirements or agree to this Policy, you should not use and immediately cease all interaction with our Site and Services.

 

Children Under 18 Years Old: Our Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.  Street Lark does not knowingly collect personal information from minors.  If you are under the age of 18, you may not use our Site or provide any personal information through our Site, Services, or any of their features, including submitting communications; making any purchase on the Site; using any interactive features on the Site; or providing any personal information to us, including name, address, phone number, email address.

 

If you as a parent or guardian, discover that we have unintentionally collected information from, or about, anyone under the age of 18 without consent from a parent or legal guardian, we will delete the information.  Please contact us at info@streetlark.com if you believe we have unintentionally collected this type of information.

 

Information We Collect & How We Collect It

 

By using the Site and Services, you understand that Street Lark is operated in the United States. Street Lark sees and can delete the information provided by you, but does not have its own servers. If you have provided us with information you do not wish for us to have, please contact us at info@streetlark.com so that we may address the situation. The Site is hosted by Wix.com Ltd. and information submitted via Wix may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorized affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of Wix Services and/or as may be required by law. 

 

Street Lark’s contact details as a data controller are available at the bottom of this Policy.

 

Contact details of the data processor:

0 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv, Israel, at Wix.com Inc. , 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Francisco, CA, 94158.

 

For the purposes of GDPR (Article 27), you may contact Wix’s EU representative at Wix Online.

 

Street Lark does not in any way control information communicated between you and any third party, community partner, imbedded services, or via any link provided on the Site or Services and therefore each of those parties are independent data controllers of that information. 

 

Information You Provide

 

We collect various types of information about and from our Users, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, shipping address, email address, phone number, or any other information we collect that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (collectively, “Personal Information”). In particular, this information may include your name, address, email address, phone number, survey answers, and other information as may be necessary.  It may also include information about the equipment you use to access our Site and Services and usage details.  Additionally, you may be required to provide financial information to our third party payment processor before placing an order through our Site.

 

You may provide information, including Personal Information, when you complete forms on our Site; use search queries on our Site; enter a contest or promotion; correspond or contact us (including email address); complete survey responses; provide information with respect to the purchase of a Booking or other service, and/or contact us. 

 

For purposes of processing Booking information, we use Checkfront, Inc. When you book with us through Checkfront, Inc. you may submit Personal Information, scheduling dates, and other information necessary to organize your Booking. While we view and edit this information, we do not control or access Checkfront’s servers or any data they control. To review their privacy policy, please click: here. 

 

For purposes of processing payment for Bookings, we do not collect personal financial information, including credit card information.  Payment information is collected and maintained by our third party payment processor, Stripe, Inc., and all information provided as part of payment is governed by the processor’s privacy policy, which can be found: here.  To submit a payment you may need to provide your full name, bank account number, credit/debit card number, routing number, birth date, country, and any additional information required by Stripe, Inc. as applicable. To facilitate or complete transactions initiated through our Site or Services, we may request and receive information from our third party processor, such as your name, contact information, and other information as may be necessary to allow Street Lark to fulfill your Booking.

 

Derivative Information

 

We may automatically collect information from you when you interact with the Site, even if you do not request or schedule a Booking.  The information we collect automatically may include:

location data, traffic data, logs, and other communication data;

the services and resources that you access and use on the Site;

information about your connectivity and the equipment you use to access our Site including IP address, operating system, and type of browser;

or information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. 

 

We use this information to improve our Site and Services, as it may allow us to understand things such as our audience size and usage patterns.  It may also help store your preferences and offer recognition when you revisit our Site so that your experience is personalized and enhanced.  We do not collect Personal Information automatically, but we may associate the information you provide with the data we automatically collect.

 

The technologies we use to automatically collect data may be:

  • Cookie/Browser Cookie — Small file stored on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by updating the respective setting on your browser.  However, if you refuse to accept browser cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas or features of our Site.  Our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site unless you adjust your browser setting to refuse cookies.

  • Flash Cookies — Our Site may use local stored objects, or Flash Cookies, to collect and store data about your preferences and your navigation to, from and within our Site.  Flash cookies are not managed through the same browser settings as browser cookies.  See “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” for more information about managing Flash Cookies.

  • Web Beacons — Our emails and Site pages may contain electronic files called web beacons that allow Street Lark to count users who have visited pages or opened emails and to measure other Site statistics in order to understand and manage the effectiveness of our systems and services.

 

Information From Third Parties

 

We may obtain information regarding your Personal or non-personal Information from third parties including business partners, associated sites, contractors, and third party platforms (such as Facebook or other social networking sites).  This allows us to access and/or collect certain information and share information with the third party platform for their use, as permitted by the terms of your agreement and your privacy settings with the third party platform.

 

Note, through our Site and Services, you may be able to use links to access third-party websites, which do not operate under this Policy.  These websites may independently collect information from you.  Please separately consult the privacy policies of the third-party websites you visit, if they have them.  We are not responsible for the policies or practices of these third-parties.

 

User Contributions

 

You may also provide information to be displayed on public areas of the Site or transmitted to third parties or via our forms (collectively, “User Contributions”). You post your User Contributions at your own risk. 

 

How We Use Utilize Your Information

 

We may use the information we collect about you in the following ways: 

  • provide our Site, Services, and their contents to you;

  • provide products, services, and information to you;

  • meet any other purpose for which you provide it;

  • execute our responsibilities and enforce our rights related to any contracts between you and us, including billing and payment collection;

  • notify you about changes to our products, services, and Site;

  • allow you to interact with certain features of our Site;

  • or use in any other way we detail when you provide the information or for any other purpose with your consent.
     

This policy only applies to information directly collected by Street Lark. Information provided to Stripe, Inc., and other third parties through the Site and Services is subject to their respective privacy policies. Furthermore, as stated above, Street Lark is not responsible for any information you transmit to other parties. Street Lark is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any of the third parties or other websites on the Internet - even those linked to or from the Site, except as expressly stated in this Policy. You should read the privacy policies and terms of use of all parties you transmit information to. For the purposes of European law, third parties are independent controllers of data, and therefore they are solely responsible for complying with all applicable laws, regulations, and their own policies relating to Personal Information.  

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

Street Lark may also share and/or sell aggregated information (information about Users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual User) and other anonymized information for regulatory compliance, marketing purposes, industry analysis, and/or any other legitimate business purpose it may deem in its sole discretion. 

 

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect to: 

  • Contractors, or business providers that are engaged to help provide you with Street Lark’s Bookings, products, promotions, other business services. You are able to choose not to share information with these individuals and entities by emailing us at the contact information below, however, you understand that may affect your ability to benefit from Street Lark’s Site, Services, and Bookings. Since these individuals and entities do not operate under this Policy, we encourage you to confirm their privacy policies directly with them; 

  • Service Providers that provide experiences for a Street Lark Booking who are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and use it only for the purposes for which we specifically disclosed it to them;

  • Subsidiaries, affiliates, a buyer or successor in the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution, or other transfer or sale of some or all of Street Lark’s assets for any reason — the buyer or successor may or may not choose to adopt our Policies herein; 

  • Fulfill the purposes for which you provide it; 

  • Or in any other way we detail when you provide the information or for any other purpose with your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information in order to: 

  • Comply with any court order, law, or legal process;

  • Apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, including for billing and payment collection;

  • Or protect the safety, property, or rights of Street Lark, our users, or others (including disclosure for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk mitigation).

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

 

We respect your choices regarding your personal information.  As such, we provide you with the following controls over your information.  

 

If you wish to no longer receive emails or other communications from us, you may opt out by contacting as at info@streetlark.com.

 

You can refuse all or some browser cookies, or receive an alert when cookies are being sent, by adjusting your browser settings.  Visit Adobe’s Flash player settings webpage to learn how to manage your Flash cookie settings.  If you choose to disable or refuse cookies, some areas of our Site may not be accessible or function properly.

 

Retention

 

We generally retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the performance of our legal and contractual obligations. If you no longer wish to use the Site and Services, you can cease your use of the Site and Services for any purpose, and request that we delete your Personal Information from our databases.  Please note that if you request the erasure of your Personal Information:

  • Street Lark may retain some of your Personal Information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. 

  • We may retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. 

  • Information you have shared with others, via communications, reviews, etc. may remain in the Site and our systems. You will no longer be identified, but the content may remain. Anonymized data will also remain in our systems and with those we have transferred such data to, however, no personal identifiers will be discernible. 

  • We cannot remove any information or data you transmitted to other Users or third-parties through our Site and Services, including Wix.com Ltd., Stripe Inc. and Checkfront Inc.

 

California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Site who are California residents to request and obtain certain information related to our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and wish to make this request, pease email info@streetlark.com.

 

Information Security

 

We are committed to information security, and we utilize various measures to secure personal information from accidental loss or unauthorized uses.  Our Site is hosted on the Wix.com online platform.  Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They utilize secure servers behind a firewall.  Payment and personally identifiable information will be encrypted. 

 

Our Bookings are through Checkfront, Inc. which uses an industry standard 256 Bit SSL encrypted certificate and other security measures. You can read more about it: here. 

 

Stripe handles all payment processing. They maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within their organization against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Their privacy policy can be found: here. 

 

However, no system or security measure is perfect or impenetrable.  We have taken reasonable measures to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee against its interception or other types of unauthorized use or any issues or protection measures by the third parties we use.  Any transmission you make is at your own risk, as we are not liable for unauthorized circumvention of our security measures.

 

Updating this Policy

This Policy may change at any time and your continued use of our Site after the “Last Updated” date constitutes your acceptance of the updated Policy.  If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you through a notice on our Site’s homepage or via email.  It is your responsibility to remain up to date with this Policy and keep your contact information with us up to date.

 

Contact Information

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, please email us at info@streetlark.com.

CONTACT

STREET LARK 

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

POLICIES & OTHER HELPFUL LINKS

STREET LARK FOR BUSINESSES

© 2019 by Street Lark, LLC

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon